| News

Update : Lifting of the boil water advisory of November 27

Update : November, 28, 10:30 a.m.

Update : Lifting of the boil water advisory of November 27

Compliance tests confirm that the tap water is drinkable and safe, consequently, the boil water advisory has been lifted today, Sunday, November 28. It is no longer necessary to boil tap water before consuming it.

We recommend that you follow the additional precautions indicated in the “Resumption of water services” section: https://montreal.ca/en/articles/boil-water-advisory-6648?fbclid=IwAR3060sRIha_gwSirP0z807etu85VutBToAfn4Zfy4hZjQNcVNMP88wF7Bo.

 

Saturday, November 27

Boil water advisory in effect as of November 27, 2021, in the West Island

The Agglomeration of Montréal is issuing a boil water advisory in the Pierrefonds-Roxboro, Pointe-Claire, Dollard-Des-Ormeaux, Kirkland, Île-Bizard-Sainte-Geneviève and Baie d’Urfé areas as of today, November 27, 2021, due to a non-conforming water quality result at a sampling point on the network.

SECTORS AFFECTED BY THE BOIL WATER ADVISORY

  • The Pierrefonds-Roxboro area;
  • The City of Pointe-Claire;
  • The City of Dollard-Des-Ormeaux;
  • The City of Kirkland;
  • The borough of Île-Bizard-Sainte-Geneviève;
  • The City of Baie d’Urfé.

INSTRUCTIONS 

Residents of areas affected by the boil water advisory must boil their water for at least 1 minute before drinking it or using it to brush their teeth. Unboiled drinking water may be used for personal hygiene or other domestic purposes.

This advice is in effect until further notice. As soon as the situation is resolved, a notice of return to normal will be issued.

Consult the interactive map to see addresses concerned by the boil advisory: https://bit.ly/3E6Y6pm

For more information, citizens are invited to consult the website https://montreal.ca/en/articles/boil-water-advisory-6648 or to call 311.